RMC Asia Festival 2024: Epic battles crown new champions

Columns: Races
After intense battles on the Sepang track, here are the new champions of the RMC Asia Festival 2024.

The Sepang International Kart Circuit witnessed an epic day of racing, thanks to the thrilling and hard-fought finals of the seven categories that participated in the RMC Asia Festival 2024.

The absolute protagonists of the day were the brand-new Max Masters category, dedicated to veterans of our sport who have shown that they still have a lot to offer in on-track duels, and the Senior Max, which provided the audience with the tightest battle of the day between Indonesian #368 Prassetyo Hardja and Hong Kong's #308 Yu Ka Po.

In the DD2 Masters category, on the other hand, the stars of the show were the Brazilian #501 Ferna Ndo Guzzi, #539 Scott Howard, and #578 Roger Young, who engaged in a splendid three-way battle.

Moving on to the categories dedicated to the younger drivers:

Junior Max saw the Malaysian driver #213 Katrina Ee Wing Thung and the Thai driver #227 Krittach Jirayupa in the spotlight, but it was the Japanese driver #258 Shun Sekiguchi who claimed the top spot on the podium.
In the Mini Max category, Hong Kong's #168 John Han emerged victorious after a battle with #164 Poomjit Klomblungjong.
In Micro Max, the young Thai talent #65 Patthapol Kaewkanjanasat defeated his Japanese rival #99 Eito Hosokawa in another intense duel.

After an intense day of racing, the winners of all categories were celebrated at the podium ceremony, receiving cash prizes totaling RM 400,000.


Here are the podium results for each category:

DD2 Max Masters
Champion - #501 FERNA NDO GUZZI (BRA) DRM RACING TEAM
2nd place - #539 SCOTT HOWARD (AUS) STRATOS RL
3rd place - #578 ROGER YOUNG (TPE) STRATOS RL

Max Master
Champion
- #401 MANABU YAMAZAKI (JPN)
2nd place - #431 KATO MASANORI (JPN)
3rd place - #456 ASBJOERN ROLFING (CHN) DP Motorsport

Senior Max
Champion
- #368 PRASSETYO HARDJA (INA) DRM RACING TEAM
2nd place - #308 YU KA PO (HKG) PR1 RACING
3rd place - #316 LEWIS GILBERT (GBR) KRAFT MOTORSPORT

Junior Max
Champion
- #258 SHUN SEKIGUCHI (JPN) EMATY
2nd place - #213 KATRINA EE WING THUNG (MAS) DRM RACING TEAM
3rd place - #227 KRITTACH JIRAYUPA (THA)

Mini Max
Champion
– #168 JOHN HAN (HKG) KP BUZZ
2nd place – #164 POOMSIT KLOMBUNJONG (THA) SINGHA MOTORSPORT TEAM THAILAND
3rd place – #109 PEERAPONGPAN SUTUMNO (THA) SINGHA MOTORSPORT TEAM THAILAND

Micro Max
Champion
– #65 PATTHAPOL KAEWKANJANASAT (THA)
2nd place – #99 EITO HOSOKAWA (JPN) EIKO JAPAN
3rd place – #29 MASON ALEXANDER KWONG (HKG) DRM RACING TEAM

COMPLETE RESULTS
 

Created by: abruno - 28/01/24

Browse by Columns

RACES

INTERVIEWS

ON THE TECHNICAL SIDE

FROM KART TO F1

SIM - Racing Simulator

OPINION

NEXT RACES

Newsletter

Stay tuned!
Sign up for our mailing list