Farewell to front brakes

Columns: News and Previews
At last, front brakes will no longer be used in direct drive classes at international events.


The FIA World Motor Sport Council (WMSC), at its meeting on September 30th, 2015 in Paris, France, has prohibited the use of any "brake system acting on the front wheels", which has always been considered by most in the paddock as a useless piece of equipment, or at least one that did not help with the formation and race-craft development of young drivers.

According to the note issued by the CIK-FIA, "t
he homologation of the hand-operated front brakes will be still valid until 31.12.2017. Only the use for all categories without gearboxes in the CIK-FIA Championships, Cups and Trophies is prohibited from 01.01.2016."

Also, as previously discussed in the CIK working group meetings, t
he WMSC approved the amendment of Article 31 of the CIK-FIA Specific Prescriptions regarding front spoiler penalties. From 01.01.2016, the automatic 10'' penalty without possibility of appeal when the front spoiler is moved after an impact, which was successfully tested in the last Competitions at Le Mans and La Conca, will be generalised.
 

Created by: www.vroomkart.com - 02/10/15

Browse by Columns

RACES

INTERVIEWS

ON THE TECHNICAL SIDE

FROM KART TO F1

SIM - Racing Simulator

OPINION

NEXT RACES

Newsletter

Stay tuned!
Sign up for our mailing list