International Karting
InstagramFacebookTwitterYoutubePocketMags
Vroom Logo

Rock Island Grand Prix, Illinois - September 4 2016

Press Release by:
Rock Island Grand Prix, Illinois - September 4 2016
Races

Cal Stewart, Remo Ruscitti and Josh Lane score multiple wins as records fall at Xtream Rock Island Grand Prix powered by Mediacom.


The 22nd annual Xtream Rock Island Grand Prix powered by Mediacom, the world’s largest karting street race, saw lap records fall in 12 classes – sometimes multiple times within a race – as racers wowed throngs of spectators at this year’s event Sept. 3-4.
 
Ideal weather contributed to a fast track and large spectator turnout, which was also encouraged by the promotional package offered by new naming rights sponsor Mediacom. Last year’s six-win performance by Tony Neilson was followed up by a five-win fist full by Cal Stewart while Josh Lane and Remo Ruscitti each collected two wins. Lap speed records fell left and right including the 10 year-old record for the fastest lap ever run on the track set by Kyle Wiegand in 2006. It was broken by three drivers in this year’s Jim Murley Memorial King of the Streets race. The new track mark was set by Texan Austin Wilkins (Sodi/stock Honda/MG) with a 31.084 on his way to a third place finish in the open shifter category.
 
This year’s Travis DeVriendt Memorial Race for Briggs LO206 Heavy sponsored by Gett Industries was run in memory of the kart racer who died last year. It honors his long-time participation at Rock Island and in an effort raise awareness of suicide prevention. It featured a 38 kart field and afforded Stewart his first win at Rock Island over Scott Kleman by just .046 of a second. At the Xtream Awards Ceremony there was not a dry eye as Stewart presented his Rock trophy to Ron DeVriendt, Travis’ father.
 
Stewart also won LO 206 Medium, Yamaha Heavy and Medium and LO206 Heavy 2. “This is one of the greatest days I’ve had in karting so far,” he told the media. “You’re only here once a year and it’s all about getting the Rock.”
 
The late former SuperKarts! USA director was remembered with the running of the Jim Murley Memorial King of the Streets race sponsored by LeCont tires to crown the top gearbox street racer. While Wilkins broke the 10 year-old fast lap record for the class, the race was won by Canadian Italkart pilot Remo Ruscitti with the reigning King of the Streets Josh Lane second. Ruscitti also won the TAG Senior race. Californian Ethan Wilson returned to claim the win he lost in tech last year, taking home the TAG Masters title
 
Other karting icons who died this past year, Gus Traeder and Don Janowski, were remembered during Sunday’s Opening Ceremonies.
 
Vintage kart racing also became a bigger part of the event this year with three vintage classes on the card featuring karts from 1985 or older. They were won by Tom Day in the Mac class, Randy Duncalf in Sportsman and Jerry Nagel in Open.
 
Tony Neilson added to his growing win total by taking wins in the Yamaha Heavy 1 and LO206 Masters races – the first coming by just .024 over Michael Dittmer. Neilson now has 14 career wins at Rock Island.  Connor Lund also added a win to his total in Clone Heavy.
 
"The competition level here this year, everybody stepped up their game," Neilson said. "Cal Stewart, congrats to him. It was an all-around good weekend.”
 
Margay Racing again showcase its Ignite spec racer package which features the Margay K3 chassis, the Briggs & Stratton sealed 206cc 4-cycle engine and Bridgestone tires. There were a solid 22 entries in the Senior Ignite Shootout class which was won by Texan Jeffrey Dolian. While the Junior Ignite class was small in its first appearance at Rock Island, the drivers demonstrated exceptional racing talents in a close battle won by local driver Ashton Wheeler over     Spike Kohlpecker of St. Louis.
 
There were 12 new class speed records set on the weekend and Anthony Honeywell went home with three of them in TaG Masters (32.852), TaG Senior (32.173), and a half-second faster than the old mark in 125 Masters (31.994) – the only class he won.
 
The event also marked the return of the 80cc shifters to Rock Island. The class was won by Josh Lane, but he gave his Rock to second place finisher Devon Smith-Harden, saying he wouldn’t have run the class without Smith-Harden’s invitation and support.
 
Sponsors include Mediacom, AT&T, Jumer’s Casino Rock Island, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Jack’s Brake & Alignment and Modern Woodmen Bank. Race sponsors include Briggs & Stratton Racing, Modern Woodmen Financial agent Joe Schurr, CBS4- TV, Schurr Power Racing, Sunbelt Rentals, LeCont Tires, AMT Ambulance, Johannes Bus Service Inc., Gett Industries and Margay Racing.
 
Media partners include The Dispatch and Rock Island Argus newspapers, CBS4, Fox 18 and Quad-Cities CW, eKartingnews.com, and radio stations Q106, Fox Sports QC, WOC and WLLR. Other sponsors include Rock Island McDonald’s restaurants, Holiday Inn Rock Island, Courtesy Car City, Verizon IndyCar Series, Miller Trucking and Excavating, Meier Trucking, Gas & Electric Credit Union, Rogan Scale, J&J Camper, 61 Kartway, Triple E Sales, and Zimmerman Honda - Alpha Romeo – Fiat.
  
 
Results
 
Briggs & Stratton Local Option 206 Heavy 1
Travis DeVriendt Memorial Race
Laps: 15. Best lap time: Scott Kleman, 36.264
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Cal Stewart                 DeKalb                        ---
2          Scott Kleman              Novi, MI                     .046
3          Connor Lund               Davis, IL                     2.768
4          Tony Nielson              Delmar, IA                  2.863
5          Matt Pewe                  Davenport                   2.990
6          Jordan Bernloehr         Lakeville, MN             6.072
7          Robby Warner                        Quincy, IL                  11.516
8          Garritt Powell             Danville, IN                11.658
9          Marvin Borntreger      Elroy, WI                    11.776
10        Derek Hastings           Columbus, IN             11.965
11        Logan Smith                St Charles, IL              13.685
12        Allen Borntreger         Elroy, WI                    12.782
13        Michael Dittmer         Davenport, IA                        21.791
14        Ryan Otterman           Cedar Lake, IN            22.353
15        Nick Ockenfels           Bettendorf, IA                        22.458
16        Mike Welsh                Bettendorf, IA                        22.701
17        Nick Denny                Indianapolis, IN          22.744
18        Daniel Seaman Streamwood, IL          23.694
19        Nathan Rossiter          Marseilles, IL              23.837
20        Andrew Wilson           Anacortes, WA           25.837
21        Ken Williams              High Ridge, MO         30.638
22        Paul Enlow                  Browsburg, IN                        31.193
23        Derich Cutshaw          Indianapolis, IN          38.146
24        Jesse Pritchett             Arlington, TN             1 lap
25        Travis Allard               na                                1 lap
26        Chad Kepner               Indianapolis, IN          1 lap
27        Nelson Ullinskey        Kewanee, IL                1 lap
28        Anthony Munson       Rock Island, IL           1 lap
29        Travis Kepner             Indianapolis, IN          3 laps
30        Phil Weber                  Allen, TX                    3 laps
31        Carson Thye               Bedford, TX               4 laps
32        Greg Jasperson           Rosemount, MN         7 laps
33        Joseph Rapp               Bettendorf, IA                        10 laps
34        Dan Dahlgren              Rock Island, IL           10 laps
35        Chris Rossiter             Marseilles, IL              11 laps
36        Mahlon Borntreger     Elroy, WI                    13 laps
37        Jaden Coulter              Quincy            , IL                  14 laps
DNS    Shawn Ross                Adkins, TX
 
Yamaha Heavy Super Can Heavy 1
Laps: 20. Best lap time: Michael Dittmer, 34.580
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Tony Nielson              Delmar, IA                  ---
2          Michael Dittmer         Davenport                   .024
3          Morgan Schuler           DeWitt, IA                  .15
4          Carter Pease                East Moline, IL           .456
5          Tony Jump                 Chicago, IL                  .759
6          Tim Goettsch              Bettendorf, IA                        4.419
7          Alex Angel                  Speedway, IN             11.849
8          Jason Ewers                Fishers, IN                  12.404
9          Brant Carter                Davenport, IA                        13.444
10        Casey Jacobs              Colona, IL                   13.934
11        Erin Dunn                   Clinton, IA                  16.614
12        Shane Wells                 Bettendorf, IA                        22.529
13        Drew Fisher                Milan, IA                    22.605
14        Garrett Nimmick         Clinton, IA                  25.111
15        Troy Porter                 Rock Island, IA           25.389
16        Mike Welsh                Bettendorf, IA                        6 laps
17        Josh Fisher                  Milan, IL                     6 laps
18        Aaron Bromberek       Lemont, IL                  8 laps
19        Weston Moon             Ft Wayne, IN              14 laps
20        Richard Bolander        Burlington                   19 lap
 
4-Cycle Clone Heavy
Laps: 15. Best lap time: Tony Nielson, 36.242
Pos      Name                          Hometown                Diff
1          Connor Lund               Davis, IL                     ---
2          Matt Pewe                  Davenport, IA                        1.730
3          Tony Nielson              Delmar, IA                  1.965
4          Ty Schurr                    Orion, IL                     28.079
5          Chad Kepner               Indianapolis, IN          40.231
6          Mark Petersen                        Clinton, IA                  1 lap
7          Rex Kepner                 Fowler, IN                  1 lap
8          Casey Newmarch        Long Grove, IA           1 lap
 
King of the Streets
Jim Murley Memorial
Laps: 20. Best lap time: Austin Wilkins, 31.084 (RIGP track record, previously set by Kyle Wiegand, 31.176, 2006)
Pos      Name                          Hometown                Diff
1          Remo Ruscitti             Burnaby, BC, Canada ---
2          Josh Lane                    Pingree Grove, IL        1.489
3          Austin Wilkins            Texas   3.293
4          Colton Aldridge          Indianapolis, IN          4.726
5          Anthony Honeywell   Tulsa, OK                   7.444
6          Sky Finley                  na                                8.330
7          Scott Barnes                Pembroke, Bermuda    15.673
8          Alex Conlin                 LaPorte, IN                 15.846
9          Zachary Schiff                        na                                20.112
10        Cody Elliott                Lake Geneva, WI        22.769
11        Colin Long                  na                                23.037
12        Lance Lane                  Algonguin, IL              23.422
14        Tony Malito               Carmel IN                   1 lap
15        Josh Martin                Carmel, IN                  1 lap
16        Brady Ross                 Lavernia, TX               2 laps
17        Joe Ruch                     McCordsville, IN        10 laps
18        Eric Riggs                    Downers Grove, IL     14 laps
19        Michael Vitkus           na                                15 laps
20        John Meier                  Bellevue, IA                15 laps
21        Derek Crockett           Millstadt, IL               16 laps
DNS    Miles Miller                Avon, IN
 
TaG Masters
Laps: 20. Best lap time: Anthony Honeywell, 32.852
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Ethan Wilson              Santa Clara, CA          ---
2          Chuck Kocan              Naperville, IL              6.331
3          Gary Roehl                 Seattle, WA                 6.621
4          Peter Cook                  Orland Park, IL           8.185
5          Dean Leifheit              N. Aurora, IL              8.408
6          Brian Wake                 Davenport, IA                        12.249
7          Anthony Honeywell   Tulsa, OK                   2 laps
8          Jason North                Bermuda                      19 laps
9          Christopher Wilberg   N. Vancouver, Canada19 laps
 
Briggs & Stratton Local Option 206 Medium
Laps: 15. Best lap time: Scott Kleman, 35.950
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Cal Stewart                 DeKalb, IL                  ---
2          Mike Welsh                Bettendorf, IA                        .060
3          Scott Kleman              Novi, MI                     .197
4          Tony Nielson              Delmar, IA                  3.831
5          Jeremy Remick           St. Peters, MO                        15.342
6          Derich Cutshaw          Indianapolis, IN          15.440
7          Brodie Myer               Leanington, Ont.         16.299
8          Kevin Janders             Gig Harbor, WA         17.031
9          Chase Allard               Bristol, IN                   18.251
10        Garritt Powell             Danville, IN                18.886
11        Mahlon Borntreger     Elroy, WI                    26.026
12        Nick Denny                Indianapolis, IN          28.200
13        Robby Warner                        Quincy, IL                  39.101
14        David Borntreger        Blue River, WI            1 lap
15        Greg Jasperson           Rosemount, MN         1 lap
16        Mark Bollaert             Oak Grove, IL             2 laps
17        Jeffrey Dolian             Plano, TX                   4 laps
18        David Duyvejonck      Andalusia, IL              4 laps
19        Carson Thye               Beford, TX                 8 laps
20        Connor Lund               Davis, IL                     11 laps
21        Allen Borntreger         Elroy, IL                     13 laps
DNF    Matt Pewe                  Davenport, IA
DNF    Josh Lockhart             Columbus, IN
DNF    Michael Dittmer         Davenport, IA
DNF    Phil Weber                  Allen, TX
DNS    Chuck Karau               Rochester, MN
 
Yamaha Super Cam Medium
Laps: 20. Best lap time: Cal Stewart, 34.813
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Cal Stewart                 DeKalb                        ---
2          Tony Jump                 Chicago, IL                  4.215
3          Tony Nielson              Delmar, IA                  4.367
4          Devon Smith-Harden  Nashville, IN               13.177
5          Mike Welsh                Bettendorf, IA                        13.875
6          Garritt Powell             Danville, IN                15.712
7          Erin Dunn                   Clinton, IA                  23.962
8          Aaron Bromberek       Lemont, IL                  24.034
9          Josh Fisher                  Milan, IL                     1 lap
10        Kevin Tong                 Oak Park, IL               2 laps
11        Tim Goettsch              Bettendorf, IA                        8 laps
12        Chad Clay                   Lisle, IL                       17 laps
DNF    Carter Pease                East Moline, IL
DNF    Drew Fisher                Milan, IL
DNF    Michael Dittmer         Davenport, IA
DNS    Weston Moon             Ft Wayne, IN
 
Margay Ignite Senior Shootout
Laps: 15. Best lap time: Jordan Bernloehr, 34.441
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Jeffrey Dolian             Plano, TX                   ---
2          Jordan Bernloehr         Lakeville, MN             .497
3          Ken Williams              High Ridge, MO         2.812
4          Nick Todtenhaupt      House Springs, MO    2.965
5          Michael Scharf            St. Louis. MO             6.781
6          David Cole                  Comstock Park, MI    9.313
7          Andrew Coulter          Quincy            , IL                  14.983
8          Keith Scharf                Kirkwood, MO           16.987
9          Rod Scharf                  Greenwood, IN           18.797
10        Andy Thompson        Tulare, CA                  30.808
11        Todd Beckman            na                                31.283
12        Mike Seebold              na                                34.831
13        Jon Vernier                  Mascoutah, IL                        39.355
14        Brandin Moore           na                                1 lap
15        Alexander Koreiba      na                                1 lap
16        John Noto                   na                                1 lap
17        Rick Skinner                na                                1 lap
18        Scott Banner               Brockport, NY                        2 laps
19        Nick Ockenfels           Bettendorf, IA                        9 laps
20        Paul Fodde                  na                                9 laps
21        James Rucker              na                                13 laps
DNS    Ryan Bettenausen       Glen Carbon, IL
 
TaG Senior
Laps: 20. Best lap time: Anthony Honeywell, 32.173
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Remo Ruscitti             Burnaby, BC Canada ---
2          Colton Aldridge          Indianapolis, IN          1.181
3          Aaron Snyder              N. Aurora, IL              4.010
4          Josh Lane                    Pingree Grove, IL        4.777
5          Andrew Wilson           Anacortes, WA           16.435
6          Lane Vascala               Spring, TX                  17.093
7          Jason North                Bermuda                      21.546
8          Paige Evans                                                     31.083
9          Gary Roehl                 Seattle, WA                 5 laps
10        Austin Wilkins            na                                6 laps
11        Anthony Honeywell   Tulsa, OK                   9 laps
12        Morgan Healy             Bradenton, FL             10 laps
DNS    Christopher Wilberg   N. Vancouver,Canada
 
Briggs & Stratton Local Option 206 Masters
Laps: 15. Best lap time: Tony Nielson, 37.000
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Tony Nielson              Delmar, IA                  ---
2          Mike Welsh                Bettendorf, IA                        .202
3          Ken Williams              High Ridge, MO         9.153
4          Robby Warner                        Quincy, IL                  9.310
5          Greg Jasperson           Rosemount, MO         9.459
6          Bryan Bernloehr         Lakeville, MN             20.455
7          Randy Raridon            Tonica, IL                   21.422
8          Travis Allard               na                                21.536
9          Dan Dahlgren              Rock Island, IL           28.101
10        Michael Dittmer         Davenport, IA                        32.614
11        Albert Cram                Iowa City, IA             32.889
12        Larry Luedtke             Oxford, IA                  34.861
13        Jesse Pritchett             Arlington, TX             1 lap
14        Rob Downing Jr.         Topeka, KS                 1 lap
15        Mark Cerk                  na                                1 lap
16        Anthony Munson       Rock Island, IL           1 lap
17        Larry Skloss               Converse, TX             1 lap
18        Jay Badgley                McHenry, IL              1 lap
19        Robert Bromberek      Lemont, IL                  11 laps
 
125cc Shifter Masters
Laps: 20. Best lap time: Anthony Honeywell, 31.994
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Anthony Honeywell   Tulsa, OK                   ---
2          AJ Noud                     Greenwood, IN           7.693
3          Ryan Riggs                  Plainfield, IL               12.249
4          Lance Lane                  Algonguin, IL              12.430
5          Scott Barnes                Pembroke, Bermuda    21.401
6          Josh Martin                Tulsa, OK                   21.652
7          Terry Riggins              Anderson, IN              27.446
8          Troy Smith                 Norman, OK               13 laps
9          Ethan Wilson              Santa Clara, CA          16 laps
10        John Meier                  Bellevue, IA                17 laps
11        Brad Schmider Mapleton, IL              17 laps
12        Eric Riggs                    Downers Grove, IL     18 laps
 
Vintage
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
Mac
1          Tom Day                    Galesburg, IL              Not timed
2          Kirk Gustafson           na
3          Tom D’Elia.                Lewistown, NY
DNS    Gary Wlodarsky         Wellington, Ohio
 
Sportsman
1          Randy Duncalf           Taylor Ridge, IL         Not timed
DNS    Jeff Hoff                     Fulton, IL
DNS    Richard Hoff               Fulton, IL
 
Open
1          Jerry Nagel                 Napoleon, Ohio          Not timed
2          Shawn Welte              Onalaska, WI
3          Steve Welte                Richland Center, WI
4          Boone Rule                Belleville, WI
5          Brad Arp                    Davenport, IA
6          Jim Yeager                  Coal Valley, IL
7          Aaron Krueger.          Lincoln, IL
 
80cc Shifter Masters
Laps: 20. Best lap time: Josh Lane, 33.050
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Josh Lane                    Pingree Grove, IL        ---
2          Devon Smith-Harden  Nashville, IN               15.228
3          Chase Allard               Bristol, IN                   16.221
4          Tony Malito               Carmel, IN                  28.032
5          Tyler Sawyers                        Harrison, OH              1 lap
6          Caleb Smock               Plainfield, IN               1 lap
7          Zachary Schiff                        na                                2 laps
8          JR Allard                     na                                2 laps
9          Timothy Sawyers       Harrison, OH              2 laps
10        Paul Enlow                  Brownsburg, IN          6 laps
11        Joe Ruch                     McCordsville, IN        18 laps
DNF    Chris Worthington      Franklin, IN
DNS    AJ Noud                     Greenwood, IN
 
 
Briggs & Stratton Local Option 206 Heavy 2
Laps: 15. Best lap time: Cal Stewart, 36.414
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Cal Stewart                 DeKalb, IL                  ---
2          Scott Kleman              Novi, MI                     .463
3          Matt Pewe                  Davenport, IA                        1.506
4          Connor Lund               Davis, IL                     6.412
5          Tony Nielson              Delmar, IA                  6.675
6          Allen Borntreger         Elroy, WI                    7.150
7          Logan Smith                St. Charles, IL             7.277
8          Garritt Powell             Danville, IN                7.461
9          Mahlon Borntreger     Elroy, WI                    7.729
10        Marvin Borntreger      Elroy, WI                    10.023
11        Ryan Otterman           Cedar Lake, IN            12.668
12        Greg Jasperson           Rosemount, IN           12.928
13        Robby Warner                        Quincy, IL                  15.101
14        Joseph Rapp               Bettendorf, IA                        15.252
15        Daniel Seaman Streamwood, IL          15.340
16        Travis Kepner             Indianapolis, IN          24.186
17        Jordan Bernloehr         Lakeville, MN             27.643
18        Derek Hastings           Columbus, IN             30.102
19        Randy Raridon            Tonica, IL                   1 lap
20        Anthony Munson       Rock Island, IL           1 lap
21        Chad Kepner               Indianapolis, IN          1 lap
22        Carson Thye               Bedford, TX               3 laps
23        Michael Dittmer         Davenport, IA                        3 laps
24        Nathan Rossiter          Marseilles, IL              3 laps
25        Larry Luedtke             Oxford, IA                  4 laps
26        Bryan Bernloehr         Lakeville, MN             6 laps
27        Mike Welsh                Bettendorf, IA                        10 laps
DNS    Josh Lockhart             Columbus
DNS    Chris Rossiter             Marseilles, IL
DNS    Chuck Karau               Rochester, MN
DNS    Jaden Coulter              Quincy, IL
 
Margay Ignite Junior Shootout
Laps: 15. Best lap time: xx, 31.994
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Ashton Wheeler          Donahue, IA               ---
2          Spike Kohlpecker       St. Louis, MO             1.72
3          Eli Fox                         Whitestown, IN          1.865
4          Joey Kall                     Burr, IL                       29.003
5          Austin Dahlgren          Rock Island, IL           33.418
6          Gage Rucker                Truxton, MO              2 laps
 
Yamaha Super Can Heavy 2
Laps: 20. Best lap time: Cal Stewart, 34.571
Pos      Name                          Hometown                 Diff
1          Cal Stewart                 DeKalb, IL                  ---
2          Carter Pease                East Moline, IL           .547
3          Tim Goettsch              Bettendorf, IA                        2.483
4          Weston Moon             Ft. Wayne, IN             2.632
5          Mike Clausen              na                                3.923
6          Tony Nielson              Delmar, IA                  9.277
7          Casey Jacobs              Colona, IL                   9.349
8          Alex Angel                  Speedway, IN             18.017
9          Erin Dunn                   Clinton, IA                  18.293
10        Shane Wells                 Bettendorf, IA                        22.005
11        Troy Porter                 Rock Island, IL           22.132
12        Garrett Nimmick         Clinton, IA                  34.479
13        Josh Fisher                  Milan, IL                     1 lap
14        Brant Carter                Davenport, IA                        4 laps
15        Jason Ewers                Fishers, IN                  13 laps
16        Morgan Schuler           DeWitt, IA                  16 laps
DNS    Drew Fisher                Milan, IL
DNS    Mike Welsh                Bettendorf, IA
 

Leave your comment:

OKKART srl © COPYRIGHT 2018 | VAT IT02629390598 | Privacy Policy - Cookies Policy